McGarry & McGarry, LLC v. Bankruptcy Management Solutions, Inc.
[…] on to him some or even all of the cartel’s elevated price.” Motorola Mobility LLC v. AU
Optronics Corp., 775 F.3d 816, 821 (7th Cir. 2015), cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 2837, 192 L. Ed. 2d
875 (2015). That is, an indirect purchaser generally cannot bring an antitrust suit; rather, the
claim belongs to the direct purchaser. 8 Because, according to McGarry, the Integrated estate was
6
The language under the federal antitrust statutes regarding who is able to maintain an antitrust
claim is substantially similar to that of the IAA. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 15 (“any person who shall be
injured in his business by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws . . . .) with 740 ILCS 10/7
(“Any person who has been injured in his business or property, or is threatened with such injury, by
violation of Section 3 of this Act . . . .).
7
BMS argues that McGarry should be collaterally estopped from arguing that it has standing to
bring a state antitrust claim because the court previously found that McGarry lacked standing to bring a
federal antitrust claim.