Thomas v. Kohl's Corporation et al
[…] (See, e.g., Defs.’ Stmt. Facts ¶ 14.) 8 readily achievable” under “28 C.F.R. § 36.304(b),” see Vogel v. Rite Aid Corp., 992 F. Supp. 2d 998, 1011 (C.D. Cal. 2014), including “[r]earranging tables, chairs, vending machines, display racks, and other furniture.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(b)(4). The ADA’s regulations provide further guidance in relation to the removal of moveable displays, namely, “[t]he rearrangement of temporary or moveable structures, such as furniture, equipment, and display racks is not readily achievable to the extent that it results in a significant loss of selling or serving space.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(f). More specifically, the “ADA statute makes clear that the readily achievable barrier removal obligation must consider the ‘overall financial resources,’ ‘effect on expenses and resources,’ and the ‘effect on operations’ of the facilities involved in the action.”