Thomas v. Kohl's Corporation et al
[…] In making this argument, Defendant relies on 28 U.S.C. § 36.305(a), which states in relevant point: Where a public accommodation can demonstrate that barrier removal is not readily achievable, the public accommodation shall not fail to make its goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations available through alternative methods, if those methods are readily achievable. 28 C.F.R. § 36.305(a). An example provided as an alternative to barrier removal includes “[r]etrieving merchandise from inaccessible shelves or racks[.]” 28 C.F.R. § 36.305(b)(2). Courts characterize this regulation as the “customer service defense,” which is appropriate only when barrier removal is not readily achievable. See Lieber, 80 F. Supp. 2d at 1080 (“[I]f it is not readily achievable for a retail store ... to rearrange display racks to provide accessible aisles, the store must, if readily achievable, provide a clerk ... to retrieve inaccessible merchandise.”) (citation omitted); Alford v. City of Cannon Beach, No. CV-00-303-HU, 2000 WL 33200554, at *10 (D. Or. Jan. 17, 2000) (“This section applies only if removal of barriers is not readily achievable.”).