Jones v. Metropolitan Water Reclamation District et al
[…] Goelzer v. 5 Sheboygan Cty., Wis., 604 F.3d 987, 993 (7th Cir. 2010). Defendants argue that Jones fails to allege prongs (1) and (3)—that she is eligible for FMLA protection and entitled to FMLA leave. “Eligible employee” is defined in the statute as “an employee who has been employed . . . for at least 12 months by the employer” and who has “at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A). “The determination of whether an employee meets the hours of service requirement and has been employed by the employer for a total of at least 12 months must be made as of the date the FMLA leave is to start.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(d). “An employee may be on non-FMLA leave at the time he or she meets the 12-month eligibility requirement, and in that event, any portion of the leave taken for an FMLA-qualifying reason after the employee meets the eligibility requirement would be FMLA leave.” Id. There is no dispute that Jones had not worked for MWRD for 12 months—and therefore was not an “eligible employee”—on July 28, 2016, when she inquired about taking leave. (Dkt. No. 28 at 3; Dkt.