Graff v. Leslie Hindman Auctioneers, Inc. et al
[…] E.I. DuPont De Nemours and Co., 792 F.Supp. 447 (D.S.C.
1992); Republic Western Ins. Co. v. Int’l Ins. Co., 765 F.Supp. 628 (N.D. Cal. 1991); Windac Corp. v. Clarke, 530
F.Supp. 812 (D.Neb. 1982).
6
In accord with another canon of interpretation, “properly joined and served” appears throughout Chapter 89
(District Courts; Removal of Cases from State Courts) of Part IV (Jurisdiction and Venue) of Title 28 (Judiciary and
Judicial Procedure) and it stands to reason that Congress meant the same thing each time it used this phrase. The
phrase appears again, for example, in 28 U.S.C. § 1446 (2)(A): “When a civil action is removed solely under section
1441(a), all defendants who have been properly joined and served must join in or consent to the removal of the
action.” (emphasis added). Clearly Plaintiff does not read the phrase in § 1446 the same way as it suggests the
Court read it in § 1441. Nowhere does Graff argue that removal was improper because all of the other Defendants—