Graff v. Leslie Hindman Auctioneers, Inc. et al
[…] 2017—5 days after Plaintiff filed his Complaint in state court and almost 3 weeks before Harvey’s notice of
removal—Hindman is a foreign corporation with its “jurisdiction” listed as Delaware. An older record for Leslie
Hindman Auctioneers lists its state of incorporation as Illinois. Regardless of this chance or perhaps intentional
reincorporation in another state shortly after the commencement of this lawsuit, a corporation is a resident of both its
place of incorporation and its primary place of business. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1) (For purposes of diversity
jurisdiction, “a corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of every State…by which it has been incorporated and of
the State…where it has its principal place of business.”); see also Lincoln Prop. Co. v. Roche, 546 U.S. 81, 89
(2005). Although Hindman now appears to be incorporated in Delaware and was incorporated in Delaware at the
time of removal, Hindman remains a citizen of Illinois because its primary place of business is still in Chicago,
Illinois.
5