Graff v. Leslie Hindman Auctioneers, Inc. et al
[…] quotation marks omitted); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). In other words, a “case filed in state
merely requires that in counties with more residents, special appointment is needed.” Harris N.A. v. Talar, 2011
WL 10088336, *3 (Ill. App. Ct. Oct. 21, 2011).
3
court may be removed to federal court only when the case originally could have been filed in
federal court.” Northeastern Rural Elec. Membership Corp. v. Wabash Valley Power Ass’n, Inc.,
707 F.3d 883, 890 (7th Cir. 2013).
“Defendants may remove civil suits filed in state court to federal court pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 1441 and related statutes.” Alegre v. Aguayo, 2007 WL 141891, *2 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 17,
2007). Removal based on diversity of citizenship under § 1332(a), however, is governed by the
forum defendant rule: “A civil action otherwise removable solely on the basis of the jurisdiction
under section 1332(a) of this title [diversity jurisdiction] may not be removed if any of the parties
in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action
is brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b)(2). “In other words, the forum defendant rule disallows federal
removal premised on diversity in cases where the primary rationale for diversity jurisdiction—to
protect defendants against presumed bias of local courts—is not a concern because at least one