Graff v. Leslie Hindman Auctioneers, Inc. et al
[…] Co. v. Roche, 546 U.S. 81, 89
(2005). Although Hindman now appears to be incorporated in Delaware and was incorporated in Delaware at the
time of removal, Hindman remains a citizen of Illinois because its primary place of business is still in Chicago,
Illinois.
5
Texas). (R. 1 at ¶ 4-10, 15-21; R. 7 at ¶ 1, 4-5; R. 26 at 4.) Furthermore, the parties do not
dispute that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000.00. (R. 1 at ¶ 11; R. 15 at 4 (n. 3).)
II.
Remand
Plaintiff Graff has moved to remand based on the forum defendant rule because
Defendant Hindman is a citizen of Illinois. (R. 15.) Section 1441(b)(2), the “forum defendant
rule,” bars removal on the basis of § 1332(a) diversity jurisdiction “if any of the parties in
interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is
brought.” The parties dispute whether the phrase “properly joined and served” requires service
on the resident defendant for the forum defendant rule to preclude removal to federal court.
Defendant Harvey stresses that for the forum defendant rule to apply, the in-forum defendant