Graff v. Leslie Hindman Auctioneers, Inc. et al
[…] F.3d 524, 529 (7th Cir. 2004) (explaining that the burden of establishing federal jurisdiction falls
on the party seeking removal); Doe v. Allied–Signal, Inc., 985 F.2d 908, 911 (7th Cir. 1993)
(“Courts should interpret the removal statute narrowly and presume that the plaintiff may choose
his or her forum”); Trevino v. U-Haul Co. of Illinois, 2008 WL 4951321, *2 (N.D. Ill. Nov. 18,
4
2008) (“A plaintiff’s choice of forum is presumed valid and the Court must resolve any doubts
about jurisdiction in favor of remand.”).
ANALYSIS
I.
Removal
Defendant Harvey removed this case on the basis of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441 and 1332. (R. 1.)
Under § 1441(a), “any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the
United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to
the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such
action is pending.” Here, Defendant Harvey removed this action from the Circuit Court of Cook
County of the State of Illinois on the basis of the Court’s diversity jurisdiction under § 1332(a),
which requires complete diversity between the parties and more than $75,000 at issue.