Francisco v. Midland Funding, LLC et al
[…] abusive litigation. “On a finding by the court that an action under this section was brought in bad
faith and for the purpose of harassment, the court may award to the defendant attorney’s fees
reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3). Whereas
similar provisions in the Fair Credit Reporting Act, for instance, limit sanctions to unsuccessful
pleadings, the FDCPA appears to permit a finding of bad faith even if the plaintiff establishes a
violation. Compare 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n(c) (“Upon a finding by the court that an unsuccessful
pleading, motion, or other paper . . . was filed in bad faith . . .” (emphasis added)), with 15
U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3) (“On a finding by the court that an action under this section was brought in
bad faith and for purposes of harassment . . .”); cf. Tejero v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., AU-16-
7
Case: 1:17-cv-06872 Document #: 77 Filed: 03/15/19 Page 8 of 8 PageID #:945
CV-767-SS, 2018 WL 1612856 (W.D. Tex. Apr. 12, 2018) (sanctioning counsel (same counsel