Monco v. Zoltek Corporation et al
[…] was waived in any event. See Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 67 N.E.2d at 307 (finding
that party waived the opportunity to attack mortgage contract when instead of
promptly seeking rescission, they ratified it by accepting its benefits). Having
determined that Count I is moot and fails to state a claim in any event, the Court
need not decide this issue.
2.
Counts II and III: Professional Negligence and Breach of
Fiduciary Duty
Plaintiffs also argue that Zoltek’s professional negligence and breach of
fiduciary duty claims are time-barred under both the applicable statute of limitations,
735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b), and the statute of repose, 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(c). The statute
of limitations applies to all claims against attorneys—“tort, contract or otherwise”—
and incorporates the discovery rule, requiring an action “be commenced within 2
years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have
known of the injury for which damages are sought.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b); see also
White v. Richert, 2016 WL 3582083, at *4 (N.D. Ill. June 28, 2016) (statute of
limitations applies to all claims against attorneys, “including . . . breach of fiduciary
duty or legal malpractice” (quoting Evanston Ins. Co. v. Riseborough, 5 N.E.3d 158,
14