Thigpen v. USA
[…] person under any other program specified in that subsection [including
OASDI, id. § 1320b-17(e)(1)].
Id. § 1320b-17(a) (emphasis added). Section 1320b-17(b)(1) limits the amount that SSA may
withhold under § 1320b-17(a) in cases where the overpayment recipient was not at fault. Id.
§ 1320b-17(b)(1) (“In carrying out subsection (a) of this section, the Commissioner of Social
Security may not decrease the monthly amount payable to an individual under a program
described in subsection (e) of this section [by more than a set amount, which varies depending on
the program].”). Section 1320b-17(b)(2) permits, but does not require, SSA to disregard those
limits in cases where the recipient received the overpayment as a result of fraud. Id.
§ 1320b-17(b)(2)(A) (“[Section 1320b-17(b)(1)] shall not apply if … the person or the spouse of
7
the person was involved in willful misrepresentation or concealment of material information in
connection with the amount incorrectly paid.”). Section 1320b-17’s implementing regulation,
entitled “How much will we withhold from your title II and title VIII benefits to recover a title
XVI overpayment?”, states that SSA will “collect the overpayment by withholding the lesser of