Thigpen v. USA
[…] Circuits concluded Medicare overpayment recovery is recoupment[:] a statutory mandate
requires it.”) (emphases added); id. at 12 (“Recoupment to recover fraud overpayments is more
than consistent with the Act, which mandates 100% withholding in fraud cases”). Section
1320b-17, by contrast, allows but does not require SSA to withhold current benefits under one
Social Security program to recover past overpayments under another Social Security program,
even where, as here, the overpayment arose from the recipient’s fraud. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1320b-17(a) (“[W]henever the Commissioner of Social Security determines that more than the
correct amount of any payment has been made to a person under a program described in
subsection (e) of this section, the Commissioner of Social Security may recover the amount
incorrectly paid by decreasing any amount which is payable to such person under any other
program specified in that subsection.”) (emphasis added); id. § 1320b-17(b)(2)(A) (providing
12
that the § 1320b-17(b)(1) limits on how much SSA may collect do not govern fraud cases, but
not requiring SSA to collect the maximum amount).
In sum, the circumstances that led Consumer Health and Wernick to hold that the