Thigpen v. USA
[…] such benefits, 42 U.S.C. § 404, helped to define the debtor’s entitlement to those benefits. Id. at
*4. The court also noted that, in cases where the earlier benefits were obtained fraudulently,
§ 404 and its implementing regulations require SSA to withhold ongoing benefits rather than
5
leaving the decision to the agency’s discretion. Id. at *3; see 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A) (requiring
SSA to reduce benefits to account for prior overpayments); id. § 404(b) (permitting SSA to relax
the requirement where the overpayment was without fault, but not when the overpayment was
with fault); 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(a)(1) (requiring SSA to reduce benefits to account for
overpayments); id. § 404.502(c)(2) (eliminating the discretion to withhold a lesser amount “if the
overpayment was caused by the individual’s intentional false statement or representation, or
willful concealment of, or deliberate failure to furnish, material information”). Given this
statutory and regulatory backdrop, the court held that SSA’s withholding ongoing OASDI
benefits to account for prior fraudulent OASDI payments was part and parcel of the debtor’s
entitlement to ongoing OASDI benefits, and therefore that the debtor’s debt to SSA for the prior