Thigpen v. USA
[…] arising out of a separate contract from the contract giving rise to the creditor’s obligations to the
debtor, and noting that “courts have generally only found this ‘same transaction’ requirement to
be satisfied when the debts to be offset arise out of a single, integrated contract or similar
transaction”).
Another significant difference concerns how the relevant statutes define and measure the
recipient’s entitlement to payment. The statutes in Consumer Health and Wernick measure such
payment with explicit reference to the agency’s ability to seek recovery for past overpayments.
10
See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395g(a) (“[T]he provider of services shall be paid … the amounts so
determined, with necessary adjustments on account of previously made overpayments or
underpayments … .”); 42 U.S.C. § 404(a) (providing for adjustment of OASDI benefits to
account for prior overpayment as part of a series of consecutive provisions that, together,
describe the process for calculating benefits, id. §§ 402-405). Consumer Health and Wernick