Amos v. Lashbrook et al
[…] (Pet.’s Dir. Appeal Br. at 2; Habeas Pet. at 32.) He also appears to contend that the Rape Shield law itself is “arbitrary or disproportionate to the purposes [it is] designed to serve.” Lucas, 500 U.S. at 151. 26 In assessing the trial court’s rulings on § 2554 review, the court is “highly deferential” to the state court’s determinations, Lindh, 521 U.S. at 333 n.7, and gives those rulings the “benefit of the doubt.” Woodford, 537 U.S. at 24. The trial court in Petitioner’s case was enforcing the Illinois Rape Shield law, 725 ILCS 5/115-7. Under that law, “reasonably specific information as to the date, time and place of the past sexual conduct between the alleged victim” must be offered before a party may “inquir[e] into prior sexual activity” of the victim.” At a pretrial hearing to determine whether that showing could be made, Petitioner was unable to identify any precise dates, though he claimed to have had intercourse with the victim more than 100 times.