Urban One, Inc. v. Tucci
[…] arguing that the Court is without authority to grant relief. (Dkts. 22, 31). Accordingly, the Court
analyzes these motions before turning to Urban One’s preliminary injunction motion.
I.
Tucci’s Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction (Dkt. 31)
The Court first addresses Tucci’s motion to dismiss the action pursuant to Federal Rule of
Civil Procedure 12(h)(3) for lack of federal subject matter jurisdiction. See (Dkt. 31). In this case,
Urban One asserts that the Court has jurisdiction based on diversity of citizenship. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 1332(a). Federal courts have jurisdiction only where there is complete diversity: the plaintiff’s
citizenship must be diverse from that of each named defendant. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332(a). A
corporation, for diversity purposes, is “deemed to be a citizen of every State and foreign state by
which it has been incorporated and of the State or foreign state where it has its principal place of
business.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1); see Hertz Corp. v. Friend, 559 U.S. 77, 80 (2010). A
corporation’s “principal place of business” refers to the place where a corporation’s officers direct,
control, and coordinate the corporation’s activities, i.e., its “nerve center,” which will typically be