Mueller v. City Of Joliet et al
[…] Carroll v. Lynch, 698 F.3d 561, 564 (7th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted). The Court evaluates the record in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and draws all reasonable inferences in his favor. Burton v. Downey, 805 F.3d 776, 783 (7th Cir. 2015). If judgment motion, evidence showing a moving the a party properly nonmoving genuine supports party must of material issue their present fact, summary admissible however, a scintilla of evidence is insufficient to meet that burden. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986). III. DISCUSSION A. USERRA (Count I) Section 4311(a) of USERRA states in pertinent part that an individual with “an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied . . . any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis” of his membership in or obligations arising from the uniformed service. 38 U.S.C. § 4311. The statute further provides: a person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be . . . entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by