Mueller v. City Of Joliet et al
[…] However, a reasonable factfinder could find that Mueller’s awareness of Gregory’s position of influence did indeed influence Mueller’s perceived choices. Therefore, there is genuine dispute of fact over Benton and Gregory’s role in determining Mueller’s benefits. Ultimately, because the Court finds genuine disputes of material facts, the Court declines to enter summary judgment in Defendants’ favor on Mueller’s claim of discrimination under USERRA against the City, Benton, and Gregory. B. IMLAA (Count II) Before its repeal on January 1, 2019, Section 1 of IMLAA provided in relevant part: Any full-time employee of . . . a unit of local government . . . who is a member of any reserve component of the United States Armed Forces or of any reserve component of the Illinois State Militia, shall be granted leave from his or her public employment for any period actively spent in military service, including: (1) basic training; (2) special or advance training . . .; (3) annual training; and - 17 - (4) any other training or duty required by the United States Armed Forces. During these leaves, the employee’s seniority and other benefits shall continue to accrue. . . . During leaves for basic training, for up to 60 days of special or advanced training, and for any other training or duty required by the United States Armed Forces, if the employee’s daily rate of compensation for military activities is less than his or her daily rate of compensation as a public employee, he or she shall receive his or her regular compensation as a public employee minus the amount of his or her base pay for military activities. 5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 325/1(a) (repealed Jan. 1, 2019) (emphasis added).