Mueller v. City Of Joliet et al
[…] Moreover, in its amicus brief in Mueller v. City of Joliet, 943 F.3d 834, 837 (7th Cir. 2019), the State of Illinois expressed its interest in providing such benefits to Illinois workers who work in state efforts with the National Guard. On the other hand, in accordance with the principle elevating the statutory text, the Court understands some language of IMLAA to be more limiting than its federal counterpart. IMLAA specifically - 22 - separated modified “duties” by from “required “training” by the in United that States “duties” Armed is always Forces” but “training” is not. Section 1(a). This interpretation of the statute also comports with the third principle to err on the side of restricting liability. Ultimately, although IMLAA applies to “any reserve component of the United States Armed Forces or of any reserve component of the Illinois State Militia,” the duties must be “required by the United States Armed Forces.” Section 1(a).