Murphy et al v. Foster/Premier, Inc. et al
[…] Board of Managers and shall make available for inspection to the prospective
purchaser, upon demand,” various disclosure documents. 765 ILCS 605/22.1. “A
reasonable fee covering the direct out-of-pocket cost of providing such information
and copying may be charged by the association or its Board of Managers to the unit
seller for providing such information.” Id. The Common Interest Community Act is
slightly different in that it provides that for the resale of any unit, “the board shall
make available for inspection to the prospective purchaser, upon demand,” certain
disclosure documents. 765 ILCS 160/1-35. Like the Condo Act, the Common Interest
Community Act authorizes the board or the association to charge the unit seller a
“reasonable fee covering the direct out-of-pocket cost of copying and providing such
information.” Id. Plaintiffs, who represent both condo and common-interestcommunity sellers, bring claims under these acts alleging that defendants charged
more than a reasonable fee to cover the direct out-of-pocket costs associated with
providing the disclosure documents.
more.” Hart v.