United States of America v. Maier et al
[…] slightly against viewing Banbury as their nominee. But against the weight of the
other evidence, their recordation means little. Banbury is clearly holding the property
on their behalf.
Because Banbury is the Maiers’ nominee, the government’s nominee liens on
both properties are valid.
D. Remaining Arguments in Defendants’ Motion
Beyond the arguments discussed above, the Maiers’ filing at R. 65 makes two
additional arguments that the Court will address briefly here.
First, the Maiers argue that this Court does not have personal jurisdiction over
them. R. 65, Defs. Resp. at 1-2. But 26 U.S.C. § 7402(b) grants jurisdiction over “any
person [] summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear” for “the district court
19
of the United States for the district in which such person resides.” Both Terry and
Denise Maier live in Kendall County. Defs. Resp. PSOF ¶ 6. Because Kendall County
is within this District, the Court has personal jurisdiction over the Maiers.
The Maiers further argue that Defendant Banbury was not served. Defs. Resp.