United States of America v. Maier et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(2).
The party seeking summary judgment has the initial burden of showing that there is
no genuine dispute and that they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Carmichael v. Vill. of Palatine, 605 F.3d 451, 460 (7th Cir. 2010); see also Celotex
Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986); Wheeler v. Lawson, 539 F.3d 629, 634 (7th
Cir. 2008). If this burden is met, the adverse party must then “set forth specific facts
showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 256.
III. Analysis
A. Frivolous-Filing Penalties
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6702, “a person shall pay a penalty of $5,000” when she files
“what purports to be a return of a tax,” but which actually “does not contain
information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be
judged, or contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is
substantially correct,” 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a)(1)(A)-(B), and the person’s “conduct” “is
based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous, … or reflects a
desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws,” 26 U.S.C.
5This
opinion uses (cleaned up) to indicate that internal quotation marks, alterations,
and citations have been omitted from quotations. See Jack Metzler, Cleaning Up Quotations,
18 Journal of Appellate Practice and Process 143 (2017).
6
§ 6702(a)(2)(A)-(B).