United States of America v. Maier et al
[…] There is no dispute that the filings at issue here are all frivolous under the
statute. All but one of the filings fall into two main categories. First, several of the
filings bear stamps that read, in part: “Accepted for value - returned for value [-]
exempt from levy - prepaid common stock [-] discharge all presentments and related
fees [-] adjust the balance to zero.” See, e.g., Exh. 2B at 15. (These filings are marked
with the notation “stamped and written over” in Exhibit 2A to the Government’s
motion.). These filings meet both the conditions for liability identified in § 6702(a).
First, they clearly purport to be tax returns, and the stamps constitute “information
that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect.” 26
U.S.C. § 6702(a)(1)(B). Although it is not crystal clear what the stamps mean, the
descriptions “accepted for value – returned for value,” combined with other writings
6The
print-outs do not include calculations of the interest on the penalties assessed