United States of America v. Maier et al
[…] whom the Maiers are beneficiaries, and that “[a]ny earnings to said accounts are
property of the trusts and are thereby non-taxable.”); Defs. Resp. PSOF ¶ 12 (“Denise
Lynn Maier is not a ‘taxpayer’ or ‘person’ against whom penalties can be assessed.”);
Terry Maier Aff. ¶¶ 1-14; Denise Maier Aff. ¶¶ 1-14. In the same vein, they argue
that they “do not qualify as ‘persons’ to whom assessable penalties apply,” Defs. Resp.
at 5, because they do not fall into any of the categories listed in the definition of
“person” at 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b) (“The term ‘person’ as used in this subchapter,
includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a
partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the
act in respect of which the violation occurs.”). But the list at 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b) is
not exhaustive, and the Seventh Circuit has rejected similar arguments, interpreting
nearly identical provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. See Latham, 754 F.2d at
750 (interpreting 26 U.S.C. § 7343: “It is obvious that within the context of [the