Sears Home Appliance Showrooms, LLC et al v. Charlotte Outlet Store, LLC et al
[…] Wizard Software, Inc. v. S.E. Tech. Servs., LLC, 647 F. Supp. 2d 938, 945 (N.D. Ill.
2009) (dismissing North Carolina statutory fraud claims where contractual choiceof-law provision made Illinois law controlling). Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ motion to
dismiss counts ten and eleven is granted with prejudice.
4.
UCC Claim (Count VII)
Plaintiffs also seek to dismiss Defendants’ counterclaim brought under two
sections of Article 2 of the Illinois UCC. Defendants allege that Plaintiffs violated
Section 2-306, which imposes on the seller an obligation “to use best efforts to
22
supply the goods,” and Section 2-609, which states that “[a] contract for sale
imposes an obligation on each party that the other’s expectation of receiving due
performance will not be impaired.”
810 ILCS 5/2-306, 5/2-609.
(R. 30,
Counterclaims ¶¶ 106-09.) Plaintiffs argue that Defendants have failed to state a
claim under Article 2 of the UCC because the parties have a consignment
relationship, and Article 2 only applies to the sale of goods, with a “sale” being