Sears Home Appliance Showrooms, LLC et al v. Charlotte Outlet Store, LLC et al
[…] fraud claims. (See R. 58-1.) For the following reasons, the motion to amend is
denied without prejudice to refiling the motion consistent with this opinion.
Beginning with the request to amend the IFDA claim, which was the premise
of the original motion to correct the record, Defendants argue that they should be
allowed to include a counterclaim under Section 6 of the IFDA. Section 6 prohibits
fraudulent practices in connection with the offer or sale of any franchise, including
untrue statements or omissions of material facts. See 815 ILCS 705/6. Defendants
argue that Section 6—unlike the section on which their original IFDA counterclaim
is based—applies to franchises located outside Illinois. (R. 58, Mot. to Amend at
¶ 10.) Under Section 6, “a sale of a franchise is made in this State when: (1) an offer
to sell or buy a franchise is made in this State and accepted within or outside of this
State[.]” 815 ILCS 705/6. Defendants argue that this language shows that Section
6 applies to franchises located outside of Illinois as long as the offer for sale
originated in Illinois. But they cite no case that has applied Section 6 to a fraud