Burton v. Chicago Transit Authority et al
[…] Fourth Amendment. See id.; see also Sroga v. Hondzinski, No. 16-cv-05796, 2017
WL 3278916, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 2, 2017) (dismissing plaintiff’s claim that he was
seized in violation of the Fourth Amendment because street and sanitation
employees that towed plaintiff’s car did not have police powers “to stop, arrest, or
generally seize people”) (emphasis omitted).
Burton has not alleged a constitutional deprivation. Accordingly, her Section
1983 claims are dismissed with prejudice.
III.
Revenue Sharing Act
Finally, Burton contends that defendants violated the Revenue Sharing Act,
31 U.S.C. § 6711(a). [63] at 14. The Revenue Sharing Act states, “No person in the
United States shall be excluded from participating in, be denied the benefits of, or
be subject to discrimination under, a program or activity of a unit of general local
government because of race, color, national origin, or sex if the government receives
a payment under this chapter.” 31 U.S.C. § 6711(a). The Act’s prohibition on
discrimination also applies to discrimination because of age, disability, or religion.
31 U.S.C. § 6711(b). Before bringing an action under the Revenue Sharing Act, an
individual must exhaust administrative remedies by filing an administrative