Stevens v. Shelton et al
[…] argue otherwise. See Alioto, 651 F.3d at 719. Because the amended complaint
includes no prayer for a punitive award as to the Board, and because a punitive award
is not available against the Board in any event, the Court need not address this issue.
9
27
Stevens’s constitutional claims and her defamation and false imprisonment claims in
full, so the Court need only address Stevens’s prayer for punitive damages on her
battery claim against Rhodes (Count X). Defendants argue that the individual
defendants (including Rhodes) are immune from punitive damages under Section 2102 of the Tort Immunity Act. That section provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . no public official is liable
to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action arising out of an act
or omission made by the public official while serving in an official
executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial capacity,
brought directly or indirectly against him by the injured party or a third
party.
745 ILCS 10/2-102. Section 2-102 therefore confers immunity when both: (1) the
defendant is a “public official” within the meaning of the statute; and (2) the