McGarry & McGarry LLC v. Integrated Genomics, Inc.
[…] July 2, 2018).
2
for the alleged price-fixing.3 McGarry also sought derivative standing to pursue those claims.4
Appellants BMS and the United States Trustee (the Department of Justice official appointed to
supervise the administration of bankruptcy cases) objected to McGarry’s motion. The Bankruptcy
Court denied the motion, holding that McGarry failed to act within a reasonable time to reopen
the case and was not entitled to relief anyway because the trustee’s refusal to move to reopen the
case was justified under the circumstances. The present appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Under 11 U.S.C. § 350(b), a bankruptcy “case may be reopened in the court in which such
case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.” For
example, a bankruptcy court may reopen a case to correct errors, for amendments required due to
unanticipated events that frustrate implementation of a plan, or to enforce the plan and discharge.
See In re Zurn, 290 F.3d 861, 864 (7th Cir. 2002). The decision to reopen a case is within a