Whitfield v. Lashbrook
[…] appeal. He now brings the present habeas corpus petition.
ANALYSIS
1.
Claim One: Challenge to the Harmless Error Standard applied by the
Appellate Court of Illinois
Claim One arises out of Petitioner’s pretrial motion in limine to bar the state from
introducing his confession to Chicago police officer Spaargaren. Id. at 1019. The motion in
limine invokes 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1. Id. This statute prohibits the use of a statement made
during custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention in a murder trial
unless the statement was electronically recorded. 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b-5). However, “the
presumption of inadmissibility” “may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the
statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances.” 725
ILCS 5/103-2.1(f).
The state trial court held a multi-day hearing on the motion receiving testimony from
three police officers (including Spaargaren), and also from Petitioner. In sum, the officers