Florence Mussat, M.D., S.C v. IQVIA Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] extend through subsequent judicial review, and stated that until the D.C. Circuit
ruled, “the FCC’s Final Order” would have “the force of law” and the “case could
proceed.” Id. at *4 (quoting Mais v. Gulf Coast Collection Bureau, Inc., 768 F.3d
1110, 1121 (11th Cir. 2014)).
But the court does not need to decide whether a final FCC order would have
the force of law pending judicial review. The declaratory ruling was issued by the
Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau, not the full Commission, and an
application for review by the full FCC was filed. 4 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(3) provides
that a ruling by a subordinate unit of the FCC “shall have the same force and effect
. . . as orders, decisions, reports, or other actions of the Commission,” unless
“reviewed as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection.” Section 155(c)(4)
governs applications “for review by the Commission.” Accordingly, “[a]n order from
a subordinate unit of the FCC . . . becomes final if no application for review before
the full Commission is filed.”