First Trust Advisors L.P. v. Virtu Americas LLC
[…] securities claim. (Def.’s Resp. at 8 (citing Kurz, 556 F.3d at 642 (“[Plaintiff] had a federal
securities claim, or he had nothing.”)).) But in Kurz, the claims at issue were class action breach
of contract claims related to the defendant adviser placing trades through a broker that was
bribing the defendant’s employees to place trades through that broker. The Seventh Circuit
affirmed the lower court’s holding that such claims were precluded by the Securities Litigation
Uniform Standards Act of 1998 (“SLUSA”), 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f), which preempts certain private
class actions brought under state law and alleging “misrepresentation or omission of a material
fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.” Kurz, 556 F.3d at 640 (citing
15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)).
Kurz is inapposite here because the claims at issue are not class action claims, and thus
they are not preempted by SLUSA. Moreover, nothing in FTA’s complaint can reasonably be
construed as a “misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase
or sale of a covered security.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f). Virtu’s related argument that FTA must have
artfully pleaded to avoid stating a federal claim because the complaint does not point to a valid
contract similarly fails. Virtu makes much of the fact that any alleged contract was between FTA
10