Cerda v. Chicago Cubs Baseball Club, LLC
[…] The Cubs bring a factual challenge to Cerda’s ADA claim, contending that Cerda lacks standing to bring his ADA claim because he does not face an imminent “injury in fact.” The Cubs further say that they did not receive federal financial assistance for the reconstruction of the bleacher seats, and, therefore, Cerda’s RHA claim fails. DISCUSSION I. The Americans with Disabilities Act “Title III of the ADA prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in places of public accommodation.” Scherr v. Marriott Int’l, Inc., 703 F.3d 1069, 1076 (7th Cir. 2013). The ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq., was created to provide a “clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities,” to provide enforceable standards addressing discrimination, and to ensure that the Federal Government plays a central role in enforcing such standards. 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b).