Reyes v. Dart et al
[…] The parties agree that a regulation implementing the ADA, 28 C.F.R. § 35.160, obligates
the Jail to communicate effectively with hearing-disabled detainees. Section 35.160 provides:
“A public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants,
participants, members of the public, and companions with disabilities are as effective as
communications with others.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a)(1). With respect to the obligation to
provide auxiliary aids—a term that includes ASL interpreters, ALDs, and TTYs, see 28 C.F.R.
§ 35.104—Section 35.160 states:
(1) A public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where
necessary to afford individuals with disabilities … an equal opportunity to
participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a
public entity.
(2) The type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective
communication will vary in accordance with the method of communication
used by the individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the
communication involved; and the context in which the communication is
13
taking place. In determining what types of auxiliary aids and services are
necessary, a public entity shall give primary consideration to the requests of
individuals with disabilities. In order to be effective, auxiliary aids and
services must be provided in accessible formats, in a timely manner, and in
such a way as to protect the privacy and independence of the individual with a
disability.
28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1)-(2).
The text of § 35.160 makes clear the following. First, a public entity must furnish an
auxiliary aid only when “necessary” to achieve effective communication, id. § 35.160(b)(1),