Evanger's Cat and Dog Food, Company, Inc. v. Thixton
[…] (Deceptive Practices Act) and the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Business Practices
Act (Consumer Fraud Act). All three claims rely on the same theory—that Thixton’s
statements “directly impugned the safety and quality of Evanger’s pet foods.” Compl.
¶ 40. Thixton moves to dismiss all three claims.
The common law tort of commercial disparagement is “subject to the same
analysis” as statutory commercial disparagement under the Deceptive Practices Act.
Maui Jim, Inc. v. SmartBuy Guru Enterprises, 386 F. Supp. 3d 926, 939 (N.D. Ill.
2019) (cleaned up). Under Section 2(8) of the Deceptive Practices Act, “a person
engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business,
vocation, or occupation, the person … disparages the goods, services, or business of
another by false or misleading representation of fact.” 815 ILCS 510/2(8). Because
Section 2(8) codifies common law commercial disparagement, both claims require a
plaintiff to allege that a defendant “published untrue or misleading statements that
disparaged the plaintiff's goods or services.” Maui Jim, 386 F. Supp. at 939. Like