Pernell v. Lashbrook
[…] would have been a viable alternative given his testimony that Cruz’s actions made him fearful,
the appellate court applied the ineffective assistance standard unreasonably to Petitioner’s case.
(Reply at 12.) Petitioner argues it is irrelevant that he never saw Cruz with a weapon and Cruz
never attempted to ram his truck into Petitioner’s vehicle. (Id. at 12–13.)
5
In Illinois, second-degree murder is a lesser-mitigated offense of first-degree murder.
See Pernell, 2016 IL App (1st) 133876-U at ¶ 45; 720 ILCS 5/9–2(a)(2) (“A person commits the
offense of second degree murder when he or she commits the offense of first degree murder . . .
and . . . at the time of the killing he or she believes the circumstances to be such that, if they
existed, would justify or exonerate the killing . . . but his or her belief is unreasonable.”); see also
720 ILCS 5/7–1(a) (one is “ justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause
death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent
imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible