Khan v. Board Of Education Of The City Of Chicago
[…] See [27] ¶¶ 312–13. No special injury is
attributed to the underlying administrative process, so the complaint fails to state a
malicious prosecution claim (even if I inferred that abandoning the 34-85 hearing
amounted to a vindication for Khan).
8.
Count Eleven (Violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1166)
In addition, the Board argues that Khan’s claim under the “Consolidated
Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act”, or “COBRA,” should be dismissed because the
Board was not required to provide the types of notices that Khan alleges the Board
failed to provide. [29] at 13. See 29 U.S.C § 1166(a)(2) (“the employer of an employee
under a plan must notify the administrator of a qualifying event” such as
termination); (a)(4) (“the administrator shall notify . . . any qualified beneficiary with
respect to such event”); 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1) (“[a]ny administrator (A) who fails to
20
meet the requirements of [] section 1166[(a)(4)] of this title, . . . may in the court's