Kozlowski v. Greenridge Farm, Inc. et al
[…] segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment,
selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or
conditions of employment on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or medical or common
conditions related to pregnancy or childbirth.” 775 ILCS 5/2-102(I) (emphasis added). For
purposes of this pregnancy discrimination provision, the IHRA defines the term “employer” to
“include[] … [a]ny person employing 15 or more employees within Illinois … .” 775 ILCS 5/2101(B)(1)(a). Kozlowski contends that the definition of “employer” in Section 2-101(B)(1)(b)
governs. Doc. 34 at 3. That definition applies “when a complainant alleges [a] civil rights
violation due to unlawful discrimination based upon his or her physical or mental disability
unrelated to ability, pregnancy, or sexual harassment.” 775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(b) (emphasis
4
added). Kozlowski does not allege that she suffered such discrimination, so that definition does
not apply here.
Thus, Kozlowski’s IHRA pregnancy discrimination claim against Shannon can proceed