Bibbs v. Dart et al
[…] Bibbs served or obtained waiver of service from Shebel of the initial complaint. As
Bibbs does not contest Shebel’s assertion that she was not served the first complaint
in his response, Bibbs waives the argument. (Dkt. 72-1 at 2); see Bonte v. U.S. Bank.
N.A., 624 F.3d 461, 466 (7th Cir. 2010) (“Failure to respond to an argument . . . results
in waiver.”).
“The timeliness of an action based on federal-question jurisdiction turns on the
date the action was commenced in accordance with Rule 3 of the Federal Rules of
Civil Procedure.” Farley, 788 F.3d at 684; see also 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (section § 1983
claims “shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued”)
(emphasis added). “This rule applies even where, as here, the limitations period must
be borrowed from state law because the federal statute lacks its own statute of
limitations.” Farley, 788 F.3d 684–85. “A civil action is commenced by filing a
complaint with the court.” Fed. R. Civ.