Stearns v. Pratola
[…] Hijjawi v. Five N. Wabash Condo. Ass’n, 491 B.R. 876, 880 (N.D. Ill. 2013). The Bankruptcy
Court’s factual findings are scrutinized for clear error, while its legal conclusions are reviewed de
novo. Kovacs v. United States, 739 F.3d 1020, 1023 (7th Cir. 2014). To the extent that the
Bankruptcy Code commits a decision to the discretion of the Bankruptcy Court, that decision is
reviewed for abuse of discretion. Belson v. Olson Rug Co., 483 B.R. 660, 664 (N.D. Ill. 2012)
(citing Wiese v. Cmty. Bank of Cent. Wis., 552 F.3d 584, 588 (7th Cir. 2009)). “In general terms,
3
Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 307(c), “[t]he United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on
any issue in any case or proceeding.”
4
The Trustee has appealed the Bankruptcy Court’s orders overruling his objection to the Plan and the
Bankruptcy Court’s Order confirming Debtor’s Chapter 13 Plan. See N.D. Ill. Case No. 18-cv-2450. As