Taylor v. Shepard et al
[…] (Mot. to Disqualify at 2.) The disqualification of federal judges is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 455. Section 455 aims to “promote public confidence in the impartiality of the judicial process” and to require recusal when a judge harbors actual personal bias or prejudice against a litigant. Schmude v. Sheahan, 312 F. Supp. 2d 1047, 1062, 1066 (N.D. Ill. 2004). A “district judge is . . . obligated not to recuse himself without reason just as he is obligated to recuse himself when there is reason.” United States v. Baskes, 687 F.2d 165, 170 (7th Cir.1981). Taylor alleges Section 455(b)(3) disqualifies this Court from this case. (Dkt. No. 37 ¶ 2.) This statute provides a judge shall disqualify himself if “he has served in governmental employment and in such capacity participated as counsel, adviser or material witness concerning the proceeding or expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the particular case in controversy.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(b)(3).