National Fair Housing Alliance et al v. Deutsche Bank et al
[…] This disconnect is a
problem, and until it is cured, Plaintiffs’ § 3604 claims cannot proceed.
The § 3604 claims are dismissed without prejudice.
E.
§ 3605 Claims (Count III)
Plaintiffs also pursue claims § 3605, which makes it unlawful:
for any person or other entity whose business includes
engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to
discriminate against any person in making available such a
transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a
transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap,
familial status, or national origin.
42 U.S.C. § 3605.
The FHA defines “residential real estate-related
transactions” as “[t]he making or purchasing of loans or providing other
financial assistance” related to residential real estate and “[t]he
selling, brokering, or appraising of residential real property.”
U.S.C. § 3605(b).
42
The applicable HUD regulation states that practices
prohibited under this section include: “failing or refusing to provide