National Fair Housing Alliance et al v. Deutsche Bank et al
[…] Defendants argue Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under § 3604. This is not the first time the Court has heard Defendants’ arguments regarding - 53 - Plaintiffs’ § 3604 claims. Previously, the Court held that a plaintiff may “indeed state an FHA claim if the disparate effects caused by the defendant’s failures to maintain render the property unavailable.” Nat’l Fair Hous. All., 2018 WL 6045216, at *9 (citing Nat’l Fair Hous. All. v. Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n, 294 F. Supp. 3d 940, 94748 (N.D. Cal. 2018). HUD regulation 24 C.F.R. § 100.65(b)(2) states that FHA prohibits “[f]ailing or delaying maintenance or repairs of sale or rental dwellings because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.” See also 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(a) (“It shall be unlawful, because of race, color, [or] national origin… to discourage or obstruct choices in a community, neighborhood or development.”); 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(c)(1) (such acts include but are not limited to “Discouraging any person from inspecting, purchasing, or renting a dwelling… because of the race [or] national origin… of persons in a community, neighborhood or development.”). The Court dismissed Plaintiffs’ § 3604 claims without prejudice because they failed to allege that the REO properties were neglected to such an extent as to dissuade purchasers from buying them. Id. (citing Bloch v.