Ware et al v. Best Buy Stores, LP et al
[…] or repair (or both) of a consumer product.” 15 U.S.C. § 2301(8).
One distinction between these definitions is whether the agreement in question is a separate
agreement, as in the case of a service contract, or a part of the basis of the bargain between the seller
and the buyer of the underlying product. The Magnuson Moss Act’s interpreting regulations further
clarify that a written warranty “must be conveyed at the time of sale of the consumer product and
the consumer must not give any consideration beyond the purchase price of the consumer product
in order to benefit from the agreement.” 16 C.F.R. § 700.11(b).1 A service contract, by contrast,
“calls for some consideration in addition to the purchase price of the consumer product” or “is
entered into at some date after the purchase of the consumer product to which it applies.”
16 C.F.R. § 700.11(c).
Here, the Geek Squad Service Package was not part of the purchase contract for the Wares’
television. The Wares complaint expressly admits that their television cost $3,119.00, and that they