Chicago Heights Check Cashers, Inc. v. United States Postal Service
[…] “These service requirements provide notice to the parties, encourage parties and their counsel to diligently pursue their cases, and trigger a district court’s ability to exercise jurisdiction over a defendant.” Cardenas, 646 F.3d at 1005 (citations omitted). “Actual notice to the defendant is insufficient; 3 Case: 1:18-cv-00990 Document #: 17 Filed: 05/31/18 Page 4 of 7 PageID #:76 the plaintiff must comply with the directives of Rule 4.” McMasters v. United States, 260 F.3d 814, 817 (7th Cir. 2001). Federal procedural rules govern proper service over the United States Postal Service. 39 U.S.C. § 409(b) (“[T]he provisions of title 28 relating to service of process . . . in suits in which the United States, its officers, or employees are parties, and the rules of procedure adopted under title 28 for suits in which the United States, its officers, or employees are parties, shall apply in like manner to suits in which the Postal Service, its officers, or employees are parties.”). To properly serve a United States agency or corporation, a party must deliver the summons and complaint to the agency, and it must also serve the United States. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(i)(2).