Al Khader et al v. Tillerson et al
[…] must ‘rubber stamp’ a visa application once USCIS approves the underlying petition.” [27-1] at
12. Correctly so because, as Defendants point out, consular officials are required to engage in
their own review of visa applicants’ eligibility; they are not permitted or required to simply follow
the USCIS’s approval of the underlying positions. See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1) (authorizing consular
officer to issue immigrant visas to immigrants who have made proper applications); §1202
(requiring all immigrant visa applications to be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer); §
1361 (placing on applicant for immigrant visa the burden to establish that he is eligible and
prohibiting consular officer to issue visa when applicant “fails to establish the satisfaction of the
consular officer that he is eligible”).
Plaintiffs’ new argument, that the consular official’s failure to follow the established
procedures for handling applications where marriage fraud is suspected is evidence of bad faith, is
not plausible under the facts alleged here. Plaintiffs have not pointed to any statute, regulations,