Al Khader et al v. Tillerson et al
[…] fraud in revocation procedures” set out in 8 C.F.R. §103.2(b)(16)(i). [38] at 5. The proposed
amended complaint selectively quotes from this regulation to argue that “before the USCIS can
revoke the Form I-130 immigrant visa petition, it must issue a Notice of Intent to Revoke to the
petitioner in which ‘he/she shall be advised of this fact and offered an opportunity to rebut the
information and present information in his/her own behalf before the decision is rendered.’” [33-
15
1] at 21, ¶ 83 (quoting 8 C.F.R. §103.2(b)(16)(i)). But the cited provision applies only where there
is “derogatory information unknown to petitioner or applicant,” which Plaintiffs do not claim to
be the case here. 8 C.F.R. §103.2(b)(16)(i) (“If the decision will be adverse to the applicant or
petitioner and is based on derogatory information considered by the Service and of which the
applicant or petitioner is unaware, he/she shall be advised of this fact and offered an opportunity
to rebut the information and present information in his/her own behalf before the decision is
rendered, except as provided in paragraphs (b)(16)(ii), (iii), and (iv) of this section. Any
explanation, rebuttal, or information presented by or in behalf of the applicant or petitioner shall
be included in the record of proceeding.” (emphasis added)). It is clear from the proposed
amended complaint that Plaintiffs were well aware of legacy INS’ previous determination that his
marriage to Muna was illegitimate.
In support of their contention that the consular officer’s decision was not facially legitimate