Al Khader et al v. Tillerson et al
[…] and facially legitimate reason,” the court does “not look to see whether a consular official properly
12
construed and applied relevant provisions of law.” Matushkina, 877 F.3d at 294. Instead, it is to
conduct a “‘limited review’” under which it looks at “‘the face of the decision [to] see if the officer
cited a proper ground under the statute.’” Matushkina, 877 F.3d at 294 (quoting Hazama, 851
F.3d at 709).
In any event, the statutes cited by Plaintiffs do not support their argument that the consular
officer lacked authority to deny Hani a visa. To the contrary, 6 U.S.C. § 236(b)(1) provides that
“the Secretary [of DHS] shall not have authority to alter or reverse the decision of a consular
officer to refuse a visa to an alien.” 6 U.S.C. § 236(c)(1) authorizes the Secretary of State to “direct
a consular to refuse a visa to an alien if the Secretary of State deems such refusal necessary or
advisable in the foreign policy or security interests of the United States”; it does not limit a
consulate’s ability to refuse a visa. Thus, Plaintiffs provide no statutory support for their
conclusion that “the consular officer does not have authority to refuse a visa where the refusal
would contradict the DHS’s finding regarding the absence of marriage fraud, which is