Al Khader et al v. Tillerson et al
[…] (Emphasis added.) Although 6 U.S.C. § 236(c)(1) authorizes the Secretary of
State to “direct a consular to refuse a visa to an alien if the Secretary of State deems such refusal
necessary or advisable in the foreign policy or security interests of the United States,” it does not
limit a consulate’s ability to refuse a visa itself. More generally, “Consular officers are authorized
to grant to an alien the immediate relative or preference status accorded in a petition approved in
the alien’s behalf upon receipt of the approved petition or official notification of its approval.” 22
C.F.R. § 42.41. But DHS’s “approval of a petition does not relieve the alien of the burden of
establishing to the satisfaction of the consular officer that the alien is eligible in all respects to
8
Case: 1:18-cv-01355 Document #: 55 Filed: 02/22/21 Page 9 of 12 PageID #:785
receive a visa.” Id. “No visa or other documentation shall be issued to an alien” by a consular
officer if, among other reasons, “the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien