Al Khader et al v. Tillerson et al
[…] relative’ status, or is otherwise ineligible for entry, a consular officer shall reject and return the
petition to USCIS.” Hussein v. Beecroft, 782 Fed. Appx. 437, 439 (6th Cir. 2019). In Hani’s case,
the Consulate rejected Hani’s petition, but it is yet to be established whether the Consulate ever
returned the petition to DHS for further proceedings.
Further, the statutes relied upon by Plaintiffs, see [42-2] at 30, do not support a conclusion
that DHS had exclusive authority over the denial of Hani’s visa. To the contrary—and as the Court
explained in its prior opinion, see [41] at 13—6 U.S.C. § 236(b)(1) provides that “the Secretary
[of DHS] shall not have authority to alter or reverse the decision of a consular officer to refuse a
visa to an alien.” (Emphasis added.) Although 6 U.S.C. § 236(c)(1) authorizes the Secretary of
State to “direct a consular to refuse a visa to an alien if the Secretary of State deems such refusal
necessary or advisable in the foreign policy or security interests of the United States,” it does not
limit a consulate’s ability to refuse a visa itself. More generally, “Consular officers are authorized
to grant to an alien the immediate relative or preference status accorded in a petition approved in