Al Khader et al v. Tillerson et al
[…] some kind of relief. The Court directed Plaintiffs to put forward their best attempt to articulate a
claim on that basis, and they have done so. The parties have now fully briefed the legal issues.
To survive Defendants’ motion to dismiss [61], Plaintiffs must plausibly state a claim for
relief under Section 42.43. Plaintiffs have failed to do so. To begin, because no part of Section
42.43(a) applies in this case, the Court need not address Defendants’ argument that the doctrine of
consular non-reviewability would bar an indirect challenge to a visa denial. In 22 C.F.R. §
42.43(a), Congress directs that the “consular officer shall suspend action in a petition case and
return the petition, with a report of the facts, for reconsideration by DHS”, if any of three conditions
exists. The first condition comes into play “if the petitioner requests suspension of action.” Id. This
condition does not apply here because Plaintiffs never requested suspension of the action. The
second applies “if the officer knows or has reason to believe that approval of the petition was
obtained by fraud, misrepresentation, or other unlawful means.” Id. The word “petition” refers to
the Form I-130 Petition which, in this case, was filed by Raed on behalf of Hani requesting that
Hani be classified as an immediate relative. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151(b)(2)(A)(i), 1154 (a)(1)(A)(i). No
one contends that Plaintiff Hani procured the classification of Raed as an immediate relative
through “fraud, misrepresentation, or other unlawful means.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.43(a). The third
condition under which the “consular officer shall suspend action” is if “the officer knows or has
reason to believe… that the beneficiary is not entitled, for some other reason, to the status
approved.” Id. Again, no one has advanced any reason that Plaintiff Hani would not be entitled to
classification as Raed’s immediate relative.
Plaintiffs offer many additional assertions in support of their position, but all of these miss
the mark as well.