Perez v. Over-Easy, Inc. et al
[…] Specifically, an employer must inform each tipped employee of the "amount of cash
wage" the employee will receive, the difference between this amount and the minimum
wage (i.e., the tip credit claimed by the employer), that the employee must retain all tips
he earns "except for a valid tip pooling arrangement," and that "the tip credit shall not
apply to any employee who has not been informed of these requirements." Id. Another
regulation governs tip pooling, a practice where employees split tips, "as where waiters
give a portion of their tips to the busboys." Id. § 531.54. The regulation states that "an
employer must notify its employees of any required tip pool contribution amount, may
only take a tip credit for the amount of tips each employee ultimately receives, and may
not retain any of the employees' tips for any other purpose." Id.
Lopez contends that the defendants violated the tip-credit provision by failing to
give the requisite notice and by taxing all tips that servers earned, including those paid
into the tip pool. The Court addresses each issue separately.
1.
Notice