Pape et al v. Braaten et al
[…] insurance coverage”; (2) “a duty to follow reasonable industry standards in determining the
suitability of the insurance products sold to Plaintiffs”; and (3) a duty to “exercise reasonable care”
in “undertaking the preparation of the multiple premium finance loan analysis documents.”
(Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 181-83.)
In his opening brief, Levy disputes that any of these purported duties have a basis in law
as applied to him. He notes, correctly, that only the first of these duties is codified in law, and it
applies only when the would-be insured party requests the insurance. See to 735 ILCS 5/2201(a)
(imposing a duty to “exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing
the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured”); see also Skaperdas v. County
23
Casualty Ins. Co., 2015 IL 117021, ¶ 42, 28 N.E.2d 747 (Ill. 2015). Levy argues that because
Plaintiffs never specifically requested insurance from him, this legal duty was not triggered. He