Pape et al v. Braaten et al
[…] his capacity an insurance producer, and governed by the Illinois Insurance Code. Id. ¶¶ 43, 67.
The court rejected this argument, holding that the Secretary of State’s determination that Van
Dyke acted as an investment advisor was not against the manifest weight of the evidence, and
reasoning that Van Dyke was therefore subject to legal duties under both the Securities Act and
the Insurance Code. Id. ¶ 73. In affirming the Secretary of State’s determination that Van Dyke
had violated the Securities Act, the court did not consider how Section 2-2201 would affect these
duties. As the case did not “concern[ ] the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding,
cancellation of, or failure to procure any policy of insurance,” Section 2-2201 had no application
or relevance.
Here, in contrast, Section 2-2201 does apply, and its text admits of no exception for a
claim brought against an insurance producer simply because he is also acting as a financial
advisor.