Pape et al v. Braaten et al
[…] See id. at 730.
Levy argues that this section does not apply to him, because he was not Pape’s insurance
producer, and Pape did not request insurance coverage from him. The court is not convinced by
these arguments, nor by Levy’s arguments about the other negligence elements.
1.
Application of Section 2-2201
The term “insurance producer” in section 2-2201 comes from the Insurance Code’s
statutory definition: “a person required to be licensed under the laws of this State to sell, solicit,
or negotiate insurance.” Skaperdas, 2015 IL 117021, ¶¶ 29, 43, 28 N.E.3d at 755, 757 (quoting
215 ILCS 5/500-10.) A person is required to be licensed when they “sell, solicit, or negotiate
insurance” in Illinois. 215 ILCS 5/500-15(a). The court finds that, at a minimum, Levy “solicited”
insurance by “attempting to sell insurance or asking or urging a person to apply for a particular
kind of insurance from a particular company.” 215 ILCS 5/500-10.
Levy is a licensed insurance producer in Illinois and has an insurance producer agreement
with Pacific Life, which authorizes him to solicit applications and estimate future contract
performance using illustrations. And, in this case, Levy performed these producer duties by