Pape et al v. Braaten et al
[…] claim fails for lack of evidence of false statements. First, as already discussed, Plaintiffs have
presented evidence of a false representation: that the policies would require Pape to make just
one payment of $33,000. Additionally, other representations not raised in Plaintiffs’ fraudulent
misrepresentation argument, such as Braaten’s claim that Pape could reduce the death benefits
at any time (and thus limit the need for additional loan collateral), could be evidence of negligence.
Second, and more significantly, section 2-2201 is not cabined to false statements: though the
statute limits the liability of insurance producers, it specifically carves out negligence claims from
that protection. See 735 ILCS 5/2-2201 (“While limiting the scope of liability of an insurance
56
producer . . . under standards governing the conduct of a fiduciary or a fiduciary relationship, the
provisions of this Section do not limit or release an insurance producer . . . from liability for
negligence. . . .”). So long as Plaintiffs convince a jury that Braaten provided false or misleading
information during the solicitation, placement, or renewal of Pape’s policies, Plaintiffs may
succeed on their negligence claim.