Pape et al v. Braaten et al
[…] cause of the plaintiff's injury.” Doe v. Coe, 2019 IL 123521, ¶ 34, 135 N.E.3d 1, 12 (citation
omitted). The existence of duty is a question of law; breach and proximate cause are questions
of fact. Malorney v. B & L Motor Freight, Inc., 146 Ill. App. 3d 265, 267–69, 496 N.E.2d 1086,
1088–89 (1st Dist. 1986).
54
A.
Braaten Defendants (Count I)
In support of their negligence claim against the Braaten Defendants, Plaintiffs point to two
sources of duty: Braaten’s statutory duty as an insurance producer under section 2-2201 and a
general common law duty of care. Section 2-2201 provides that insurance producers “shall
exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested
by the insured or proposed insured,” see 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a), which is a duty that arises only
after an insured or proposed insured requests coverage. Skaperdas v. Country Cas. Ins. Co.,
2015 IL 117021, ¶ 37, 28 N.E.3d 747, 756. Neither party focuses on whether Braaten was an