Molinari v. Financial Asset Management Systems, Inc.
[…] debt collector may not communicate with a consumer . . . .”). Whether a particular class member
owes a debt is an individualized question that, at least for claims under these statutory
provisions, may predominate over any common issues. See 7 Newberg on Class Actions § 21:6
(“FDCPA class actions have failed the 23(b)(3) predominance inquiry when significant
individualized information is required to prove a violation was committed with respect to each
putative class member.”).
13
Case: 1:18-cv-01526 Document #: 84 Filed: 07/29/20 Page 14 of 17 PageID #:742
In addition, 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(1)–(2) requires the debt collector to “identify himself,
state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only
if expressly requested, identify his employer” and prohibits the debt collector from stating that
the “consumer owes any debt.” But determining whether these requirements are met for the
FDCPA LiveVox Class would require asking each individual class member whether the call