Levin et al v. Abramson
[…] raised the choice of law issue, we apply the substantive law of Illinois, the forum state.”).
6
5
that Levin published the allegedly defamatory material. See Hukic v. Aurora Loan
Services, 588 F.3d 420, 435 (7th Cir. 2009). Levin published her Yelp response on
March 22, 2017. (Dkt. 45 at 2.) Abramson filed his counterclaim on January 17,
2019. (Dkt. 45.) However, citing 735 ILCS 5/13-207, Abramson argues that his
claim is not time-barred because Levin brought her claims before the end of the
limitations period for his claim.
Section 13-207 provides, as relevant: “A defendant may plead a set-off or
counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation, while held and owned by him or
her, to any action, the cause of which was owned by the plaintiff or person under
whom he or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not
otherwise.” 735 ILCS 5/13-207. “The plain language of paragraph 13–207
specifically states that the defendant in a lawsuit is permitted to bring a
counterclaim that would otherwise be barred by the statute of limitations.”
Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. Chicago E. Corp., 863 F.2d 508, 512 (7th Cir. 1988); see