Levin et al v. Abramson
[…] published his Yelp review, March 22, 2017. Abramson’s defamation claim accrued
on the date that Levin published her Yelp response—also March 22, 2017.
Abramson’s defamation claim became barred a year after it accrued, and thus was
not barred before Levin’s cause of action arose. Accordingly, based on the pleadings,
Abramson’s defamation claim is not time-barred.
6
Levin also argues that Abramson’s counterclaims for legal malpractice and
breach of fiduciary duty are time-barred. The parties agree that these claims are
subject to a two-year statute of limitations pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b),
which provides: “An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise
(i) against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of
professional services . . . must be commenced within 2 years from the time the
person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for
which damages are sought.” Once again, Abramson argues that Section 13-207
saves his claims. Section 13-207 saves Abramson’s legal malpractice and breach of
fiduciary duty claims if Levin’s claims arose before Abramson’s claims became
barred, i.e., if Levin’s claims arose before the end of the applicable limitations