Frazier et al v. Baldwin
[…] A.
IDOC Policy
Plaintiffs are the parents of minor children. Doc. 92 at ¶ 7. They are all serving terms of
MSR, a nondiscretionary form of parole, after having been convicted in Illinois state court of
crimes for which they must register as sex offenders. Ibid. The Illinois MSR statute provides
that registered sex offenders must, during their MSR terms, “refrain from all contact, directly or
indirectly, personally, by telephone, letter, or through a third party, with minor children without
prior identification and approval of an agent of [IDOC].” 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b-1)(9). In nearly
identical terms, the Illinois Prisoner Review Board, the body responsible for setting MSR
conditions, imposes on Plaintiffs what the parties call “the Contact Condition”: “You shall
refrain from all contact, directly or indirectly, personally, by telephone, letter, or through a third
party, with minor children without prior identification and approval of an agent of [IDOC].”
Doc. 92 at ¶ 13 (emphasis omitted).
2
Case: 1:18-cv-01991 Document #: 139 Filed: 08/04/20 Page 3 of 12 PageID #:881
After the court enjoined IDOC’s prior parent-child contact policy, which implemented