Frazier et al v. Baldwin
[…] A.
IDOC Policy
Plaintiffs are parents of minor children. Doc. 147 at ¶ 7. Each is serving a term of MSR,
a nondiscretionary form of parole, after having been convicted in Illinois state court of crimes for
which they must register as sex offenders. Id. at ¶¶ 2, 7. The Illinois MSR statute provides that
registered sex offenders must, during their MSR terms, “refrain from all contact, directly or
indirectly, personally, by telephone, letter, or through a third party, with minor children without
prior identification and approval of an agent of [IDOC].” 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b-1)(9). In nearly
identical terms, the Illinois Prisoner Review Board, the body responsible for setting MSR
conditions, imposes on Plaintiffs what the parties call “the Contact Condition,” which states:
“You shall refrain from all contact, directly or indirectly, personally, by telephone, letter, or
through a third party, with minor children without prior identification and approval of an agent of
[IDOC].” Doc. 92 at ¶ 13 (emphasis omitted). Plaintiffs challenge not the Contact Condition
itself, but rather IDOC’s policy implementing it as to their contact with their own children. 2019
WL 296556, at *3-4.
After the court enjoined IDOC’s prior parent-child contact policy, which implemented