Frazier et al v. Baldwin
[…] McLaughlin, 798 F.3d 475, 480-81 (7th
Cir. 2015) (entertaining a § 1983 suit challenging prison officials’ failure to protect the plaintiff
from physical harm); compare People v. Lego, 570 N.E.2d 402, 403-04 (Ill. App. 1991)
(describing IDOC’s broad discretionary authority over prisoners’ conditions of confinement),
with Wilkinson, 544 U.S. at 84 (“[T]his Court has repeatedly permitted prisoners to bring § 1983
actions challenging the conditions of their confinement … .”). Indeed, IDOC acknowledged at
the motion hearing that Illinois prisoners may challenge under § 1983 the manner in which they
are housed even though Illinois law gives it discretionary authority over how to house prisoners.
See 730 ILCS 5/3-2-2(1)(c) (“[T]he Department [of Corrections] shall have the following
9
powers: … To maintain and administer all State correctional institutions and facilities under its
control … .”). IDOC offers no principled reason for treating any differently discretionary
decisions regarding implementation of MSR conditions like the Contact Condition.
IDOC does not seek dismissal of Plaintiffs’ substantive due process claims on any other