Frazier et al v. Baldwin
[…] See Pierce v. Zoetis,
Inc., 818 F.3d 274, 277 (7th Cir. 2016). In setting forth the facts at the pleading stage, the court
does not vouch for their “objective truth.” Goldberg v. United States, 881 F.3d 529, 531 (7th
Cir. 2018).
Plaintiffs, mothers of minor children, are either eligible for or serving terms of mandatory
supervised release (“MSR”), a nondiscretionary form of parole, after having been convicted in
Illinois state court of crimes for which they must register as sex offenders. Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 8, 11 n.1.
An Illinois statute, 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b-1)(9), provides that persons required to register as sex
offenders must during their MSR terms “refrain from all contact, directly or indirectly,
personally, by telephone, letter, or through a third party, with minor children without prior
identification and approval of an agent of [IDOC].” Id. at ¶ 11. In words nearly identical to the
statute, the Illinois Prisoner Review Board, the body responsible for setting MSR conditions,
imposed on Plaintiffs what will be called “the Contact Condition”: “You shall refrain from all