Barra v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] are relevant to an assessment of whether ramps used in other contexts are unreasonably dangerous.
3
Plaintiff has provided no evidence of the standards that govern ramps used with vehicles, and a
jury would therefore have no basis to infer from a standard applicable to scaffolding ramps that
the truck ramp Mr. Barra used was dangerously steep. Compounding the problem, OSHA
regulations govern workplace safety in employment contexts, and Mr. Barra is not an employee of
Home Depot and was not injured in a workplace. See 29 U.S.C. § 653(a) (“This chapter shall apply
with respect to employment performed in a workplace”). Mr. Barra might have offered expert
testimony about ramp standards in order to bridge the evidentiary gap between construction
scaffolding ramp standards and vehicle ramp standards, and the connection between workplace
standards and non-workplace standards, but did not do so.