Miller v. DuPage County Sheriff et al
[…] See R. 37-1 ¶¶ 21-37. 2 The Court agrees with defendants Zaruba
and DuPage County that “being on duty in a jail or being the supervisor in the jail at
the time of the injury does not provide a sufficient legal basis for individual liability,”
and questions the viability of Miller’s second amended complaint on that basis. R. 40
at 7.
Finally, Miller’s state law negligence claim against Zaruba appears to be
barred by the statute of limitations, as the events giving rise to his claim occurred on
June 30, 2017, and he did not file that claim until over a year later in September
2018. See 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (“No civil action . . . may be commenced in any court
against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced
within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action
accrued.”). Thus, because Miller cannot satisfy the requirements of Federal Rule of
Civil Procedure 59(e), and because the Court continues to have doubts about the
sufficiency of Miller’s proposed pleading in any event, the Court must deny Miller’s
motion.