Gruner v. Huron Consulting Group, Inc. et al
[…] theory). Third, Huron argues that the ISL does not permit private causes of action for damages.
The first two arguments are without merit; the third is not fatal to Gruner’s complaint.
1.
Remedy for Sellers
Given explicit Seventh Circuit precedent to the contrary, the Court rejects Huron’s
contention that sellers are without a remedy under the ISL. The sections of the ISL invoked by
Gruner prohibit “any person” from engaging in “any transaction . . . in connection with the sale or
purchase of securities which works or tends to work a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser or seller
thereof,” 815 ILCS 5/12(F), obtaining money “through the sale of securities by means of any
untrue statement of a material fact,” 815 ILCS 5/12(G), and employing “any device, scheme or
artifice to defraud in connection with the sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly,”
815 ILCS 5/12(I). On their face, these provisions appear to apply to sellers and purchasers alike.
Section 13 of the ISL sets out the available private remedies for the above violations:
section 13(A) makes “every sale of a security made in violation of the provisions of this