Loop LLC v. CDK Global, LLC
[…] Id. at 34– 35. As for the circumstances when a change of venue would be appropriately ordered in a case consolidated under the MDL statute, the Court contemplated that transfer under § 1404(a) could happen after the case was remanded to the originating court. Id. at 39. Lexecon did not involve direct filing, and Defendant CDK argues that § 1407 and Lexecon do not apply in a case like this one, where AutoLoop filed its complaint directly with the clerk of this court. Such a case should remain here, CDK argues. In support, CDK points out that the text of § 1407 does not contemplate transfer or remand of direct-filed cases. See 28 U.S.C § 1407(a) (stating that “[e]ach action so transferred shall be remanded by the panel at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred”). Because Section 1407(a) states: “When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings. Such transfers shall be made by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation authorized by this section upon its determination that transfers for such proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions. Each action so transferred shall be remanded by the panel at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred unless it shall have been previously terminated: Provided, however, That the panel may separate any claim, cross-claim, counter-claim, or third-party claim and remand any of such claims before the remainder of the action is remanded.” 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a). 5 4 a direct-filed action has not been transferred from another court, Defendant’s argument goes, there is no originating court to which to remand the case.