Amor v. Cross et al
[…] VI.
Count VII: Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress
Mr. Amor brings a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress (IIED) under
Illinois law, alleging that the events giving rise to his coerced confession, fabrication of evidence,
and malicious prosecution claims brought him severe emotional distress. The defendants move for
summary judgment on the merits and argue that Mr. Amor’s claim expired under the statute of
limitations.
A.
Statute of Limitations
The statute of limitations for an intentional infliction of emotional distress claim is one
year under Illinois law. 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (“No civil action . . . may be commenced in any
court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless commenced within one
year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.”). The defendants’
motion for summary judgment assumes that Heck’s favorable termination rule applies. They only
dispute the date when the criminal proceedings terminated in Mr. Amor’s favor. Def. Mot. for
Summ. J. 26, ECF No. 136. Regardless, Heck applies, independent of the defendants’ waiver,