Ayotte v. The Boeing Company
[…] Elftmann v. Vill. of Tinley Park, 191 F. Supp. 3d 874, 878 (N.D. Ill. 2016) (citation omitted). The Court can also consider “summary judgment-type evidence such as affidavits and deposition testimony,” provided that the Court does not use this evidence “to ‘pre-try’ the case[.]” Brokaw v. Boeing Co., 137 F. Supp. 3d 1082, 1092 (N.D. Ill. 2015) (citation omitted). ANALYSIS Congress has granted a right of removal to federal officers who face civil or criminal lawsuits in state court based on their official acts. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). The removal statute provides in pertinent part: A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: . . . The United States or any agency thereof or any officer 4 (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office[.] 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). This provision “evinces concern that ‘unfriendly’ states will impose state-law liability on federal officers and their agents for actions done under the immediate direction of the national government.” Ruppel v.